Print

Queensland Reconciliation Awards previous winners

Business category (2011–2018)

  • 2018: Rio Tinto Aluminium Limited
  • 2017: The Woodward Family CaPTA Group
  • 2016: Aurizon
  • 2015: Brisbane Broncos
  • 2014: Island & Cape
  • 2013: Thiess
  • 2012: Islanders Board of Industry and Service
  • 2011: Virgin Australia

Community category (2007–2018)

  • 2018: Cherbourg Historical Precinct Group Inc.
  • 2017: Cairns Hockey Association
  • 2016: Yugambeh Museum Language and Heritage Research Centre
  • 2015: Act for Kids
  • 2014: South Cape York Catchments
  • 2013: Queensland Theatre Company
  • 2012: Mungalla Aboriginal Business Corporation
  • 2011: Napranum Parents and Learning (PaL) Group
  • 2010: Blue Care
  • 2009: Yugambeh Museum Language and Heritage Research Centre
  • 2008: Brisbane Indigenous Media Association Inc
  • 2007: LifeTec Queensland

Education category (2011–2018)

  • 2018: Mabel Park State High School
  • 2017: North Keppel Island Environmental Education Centre
  • 2016: James Cook University
  • 2015: Bray Park State School
  • 2014: Kirwan State High School
  • 2013: Waterford West State School
  • 2012: Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
  • 2011: Kirwan State High School

Partnership category (2004–2018)

  • 2018: Queensland Theatre, Lone Star Company and Ergon Network and Energex, part of the Energy Queensland Group
  • 2017: Cairns Indigenous Art Fair and Ports North
  • 2016: Department of Transport and Main Roads, and Cape York Land Council Aboriginal Corporation
  • 2015: Kalwun Development Corporation and Department of National Parks, Sport and Racing
  • 2014: Mungalla Aboriginal Business Corporation and CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences
  • 2013: Queensland Performing Arts Trust  and Nguin Warrup Ltd
  • 2012: The Centre for Appropriate Technology, Engineers without Borders Australia, Bana Yarralji Bubu Inc and Aurecon
  • 2011: MurriWatch and Australians for Native Title and Reconciliation Queensland (ANTaR Qld) and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women's Legal and Advocacy Service (ATSIWLAS)
  • 2010: Nhulundu Wooribah Indigenous Health Organisation and Gladstone News Weekly
  • 2009: The Indigenous School Based Traineeship Program: A partnership of Warner Village Theme Parks and Sea World Resort and Water Park and the Department of Employment, Economic Development and Innovation
  • 2008: The Pelican Hope Vale Project: ANZ Bank and Pelican Expeditions
  • 2007: The Split Rock Inca Alliance—Myuma Pty Ltd, Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd and Department of Main Roads
  • 2006: Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE and Bush TV
  • 2005: Greentime Plantation Services and Northern Project Contracting and Waanyi Nations Aboriginal Corporation (Joint winners)
  • 2004: North Queensland Gas Pipeline Project

The Premier's Reconciliation Award winner (2004–2018)

  • 2018: Joint winners – Mable Park State High School for Miracles at Mabel; and Office of the Commonwealth Games, Department of Innovation, Tourism Industry Development and the Commonwealth Games and Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Organising Corporation for Delivering the GC2018 Reconciliation Action Plan
  • 2017: Puuya Foundation
  • 2016: Bond University and Alliance of Girl’s Schools Australasia
  • 2015: Queensland Theatre Company and Sibelco Australia
  • 2014: Yugambeh Museum and Dreamworld
  • 2013: Myuma Pty Ltd and the Department of  Transport and Main Roads
  • 2013: Cape York Aboriginal Australian  Category
  • 2012: Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts and Link-Up (Qld) Aboriginal Corporation
  • 2011: Cherbourg Historical Precinct Group Inc
  • 2010: Mt St Michael's College and Weemala Indigenous Higher Education Unit, Australian Catholic University
  • 2009: Yugambeh Museum Language and Heritage Research Centre
  • 2008: Torres Strait Heritage Pty Ltd
  • 2007: The Split Rock Inca Alliance—Myuma Pty Ltd, Seymour Whyte Constructions Pty Ltd and Department of Main Roads
  • 2006: Riverlife Mirrabooka
  • 2005: Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park
  • 2004: Paronella Park

Emerging Business category (2004–2010)

  • 2010: Carbon Media Events Pty Ltd
  • 2009: Western Cape Centre Ltd
  • 2008: Torres Strait Heritage Pty Ltd
  • 2007: Dirranbandi Gindjurra Timber Enterprise
  • 2006: Western Cape Earthmoving
  • 2005: BlackBase—Youth Development and Mentoring Organisation
  • 2004: Paronella Park

Established Business category (2007–2010)

  • 2010: Commonwealth Bank
  • 2009: Qantas Airways Limited
  • 2008: Westpac Banking Corporation
  • 2007: Lockhart River Art and Cultural Centre

Employment category (2003–2007)

  • 2007: Lawn Hill and Riversleigh Pastoral Holding Company
  • 2006: Accor Asia Pacific
  • 2005: Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park
  • 2004: Jim Ralph Employment Consultancy
  • 2003: Townsville Indigenous Developments