Skip links and keyboard navigation

Show holiday dates

Show holidays are public holidays appointed in districts throughout Queensland in relation to annual agricultural, horticultural or industrial shows.

2016 show holiday dates

Date of show in 2016Districts by city, shire or communityName of show
18 May Barcaldine Region - Alpha and Jericho Townships Alpha Annual Show
26 May Bundaberg Region - within the post codes of 4670 and 4660 Bundaberg Annual Show
8 August Bundaberg Region - within the postcode of 4671 Royal Queensland Show
22 July Cairns Region Cairns Annual Show
29 July Cassowary Coast Region - Division 1 and those parts of Divisions 2 & 3 generally south of the Walter Hill Range Tully and District Annual Show
15 July Cassowary Coast Region - Divisions 4, 5 & 6 and those parts of Divisions 2 & 3 generally north of the Walter Hill Range Innisfail and District Annual Show
20 May Central Highlands Region - Capella & Tieri Capella & District Annual Show
1 June Central Highlands Region - Townships of Emerald, Comet, Gemfields, Blackwater, Bluff, Dingo, Duaringa Emerald Annual Show
27 May Central Highlands Region - Townships of Springsure & Rolleston Springsure & District Show
2 August Charters Towers Region Charters Towers Annual Show
10 August City of Brisbane Royal Queensland Show
26 August City of Gold Coast Gold Coast Annual Show
13 May City of Ipswich Ipswich Annual Show
17 June City of Mount Isa Mount Isa Annual Show
8 August City of Redland Royal Queensland Show
4 July City of Townsville Townsville Annual Show
20 May Fraser Coast Region Fraser Coast Annual Show
10 August Gladstone Region Gladstone Annual Show
29 April Goondiwindi Region - for that area covered by the former Goondiwindi Town Council & the former Waggamba Shire Goondiwindi Annual Show
8 August Goondiwindi Region - for that area covered by the former Shire of Inglewood within the boundaries of the parishes of Wyemo, Beebo, Texas, Silverspur, Arcot, Gunyan, Bonshaw, Maiden Head, Aitkin's Flat & the town of Texas Royal Queensland Show
11 March Goondiwindi Region - that area covered by the former Shire of Inglewood excluding that part of the former shire within the boundaries of the parishes of Wyemo, Beebo, Texas, Silverspur, Arcot, Gunyan, Bonshaw, Maiden Head, Aitkin's Flat & the town of Texas Inglewood Annual Show
8 August Gympie Region - Goomeri Township, Parish of Goomeribong Royal Queensland Show
13 May Gympie Region excluding Goomeri Township, Parish of Goomeribong Gympie Annual Show
25 May Isaac Region - Moranbah, Clermont, Middlemount, Dysart, Kilcummin and rural areas Clermont Show Day
23 June Isaac Region - Nebo, Glenden, Coppabella, Coastal Region, Clairview and Clairview North Mackay Show Day
16 June Isaac Region - St Lawrence, South of Clairview and rural areas Rockhampton Show Day
8 August Lockyer Valley Region Royal Queensland Show
8 August Logan City Royal Queensland Show
23 June Mackay Region Mackay Annual Show
6 May Maranoa Region - from the eastern boundary of the Council including the towns of Jackson, Yuleba, Wallumbilla, Roma, Hodgson & Muckadilla. North of Roma to the northern boundary of the Council including the town of Injune & the area known as Bymount and South of Roma to the Southern boundary of the Maranoa region including the township of Surat and the area East and South of Surat Township Roma Annual Show
10 May Maranoa Region - west of Amby to the western boundary of the Council including the towns of Mitchell & Mungallala. South of Amby to the southern boundary of the Maranoa Region including the area known as Dunkeld and North of Amby to the Northern boundary Mitchell Annual Show
25 July Mareeba Shire - That part of Mareeba Shire included within the Parishes of Mowbray, Salisbury, Riflemead and that part of the Parish of Garioch located north of Hunter and Rifle Creeks Mossman Annual Show
12 July Mareeba Shire - That part of the Mareeba Shire included within the Parishes of Irvinebank, Myosotis and Western. Atherton Annual Show
22 July Mareeba Shire excluding the Parishes of Irvinebank, Myosotis, Western, Mowbray, Salisbury, Riflemead and that part of the Parish of Garioch located north of Hunter and Rifle Creeks Cairns Annual Show
8 August Moreton Bay Region Royal Queensland Show
8 August North Burnett Region - Biggenden, Eidsvold, Gayndah, Mount Perry and Monto Areas Royal Queensland Show
6 May North Burnett Region - Mundubbera Area Mundubbera Annual Show
19 August Northern Peninsula Area Region Northern Peninsula Area Show
16 June Rockhampton Region Rockhampton Agricultural Show
8 August Scenic Rim Region Royal Queensland Show
22 July Shire of Aurukun Cairns Annual Show
8 August Shire of Balonne Royal Queensland Show
10 May Shire of Banana - That part of the Shire covered by the parishes of Mayne, Quakit, Gibber Gunyah, Martin, Highworth, Southend, Coteeda, Blackman, Cracow, Dresden, Mungungal, Camboon, Okangal, Walloon, Woolton, Woolthorpe, Warnoah, Belmont, Colombo, Tarramba, Barfield, Rhydding, Roundstone, Capayan, and that part of the parish of Banana described as L110/FN261, L109/FN261, L48/FN283, L53/FN423, L1&2/RP892597, L1/RP612740, L1-6/RP613366, L2/RP612740, L127/FN470 & Pt L13/FN469 Theodore Annual Show
10 May Shire of Banana - That part of the Shire covered by the parishes of Mayne, Quakit, Gibber Gunyah, Martin, Highworth, Southend, Coteeda, Blackman, Cracow, Dresden, Mungungal, Camboon, Okangal, Walloon, Woolton, Woolthorpe, Warnoah, Belmont, Colombo, Tarramba, Barfield, Rhydding, Roundstone, Capayan, and that part of the parish of Banana described as L110/FN261, L109/FN261, L48/FN283, L53/FN423, L1&2/RP892597, L1/RP612740, L1-6/RP613366, L2/RP612740, L127/FN470 & Pt L13/FN469 Theodore Annual Show
13 May Shire of Banana - that part of the shire covering the parishes of Annandale, Craiglands, Dumgree, Earlsfield, Greycliffe, Spier, Thalberg, Callide, Prairie, Coreen, Kooingal, Scoria, Kroombit, Clifford, Kariboe, Grevillea, Prospect, Tiamby, Moura & Kianga Callide Valley Agricultural and Pastoral Show
13 May Shire of Banana - that part of the shire covering the parishes of Thuriba, Olinda, Rannes, Benleith, Granville, Woolein, Fairview, Cottenham, Wright, Perch, Neimen & the parish of Banana excluding L110/FN261, L109/FN261, L48/FN283, L53/FN423, L1&2/RP892597, L1/RP612740, L1-6/RP613366, L2/RP612740, L127/FN470 & Pt L13/FN469 Calllide Valley Agricultural and Pastoral Show
17 June Shire of Banana - that part of the shire covering the parishes of Westwood, Fleetwood, Moongan, Dundee, Bunerba, Ulogie, Manton, Don & Bundalba Rockhampton Annual Show
3 May Shire of Banana - that part of the shire formerly known as Div 1 of Taroom Shire Taroom Annual Show
1 July Shire of Burdekin Burdekin Annual Show
10 June Shire of Carpentaria Normanton Show Day
10 June Shire of Cloncurry Cloncurry & District Annual Show
27 July Shire of Cook Cooktown Agricultural Show
25 July Shire of Douglas Mossman Annual Show
27 May Shire of Flinders Hughenden Show
8 July Shire of Hinchinbrook Ingham Annual Show
22 July Shire of Hope Vale Cairns Annual Show
17 June Shire of Livingstone Rockhampton and District Show
22 July Shire of Mapoon Cairns Annual Show
17 June Shire of Mornington Mount Isa Annual Show
13 May Shire of Murweh Charleville & District Annual Show
22 July Shire of Napranum Cairns Annual Show
9 September Shire of Noosa Noosa Country Show
4 July Shire of Palm Island Townsville Annual Show
16 September Shire of Pormpuraaw Pormpuraaw Show Day
10 June Shire of Richmond Richmond Annual Field Day
16 September Shire of Torres Torres Strait Festival Show Day
3 June Shire of Winton Winton Annual Show
17 June Shire of Woorabinda Rockhampton Agricultural Show
22 July Shire of Yarrabah Cairns Annual Show
8 August Somerset Region Royal Queensland Show
8 August South Burnett Region Royal Queensland Show
29 January Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Stanthorpe Shire and the area of the village of Dalveen Stanthorpe Annual Show
5 February Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Warwick Shire - Division 1 Allora Annual Show
19 February Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Warwick Shire - Division 3 (excluding the urban area of Warwick City and the locality of Murray's Bridge) Killarney Annual Show
18 March Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Warwick Shire - Divisions 2, 5 & 6, Division 3 (being the urban area of Warwick City and the locality of Murray's Bridge), Division 4 (excluding the village of Dalveen) Warwick Annual Show
27 May Sunshine Coast Region - the area of the former Caloundra City Council Maleny Annual Show
10 June Sunshine Coast Region - the area of the former Maroochy Shire Sunshine Coast Agricultural Show
12 July Tablelands Region Atherton Annual Show
8 August Toowoomba Region - that part of the Toowoomba Regional Council area covered by Yarraman, Upper Yarraman & Cooyar Royal Queensland Show
7 April Toowoomba Region - Toowoomba Regional Council area excluding the Yarraman, Upper Yarraman & Cooyar areas Toowoomba Royal Show
20 May Western Downs Region - Chinchilla Chinchilla Annual Show
15 April Western Downs Region - Dalby Dalby & District Annual Show
17 May Western Downs Region - Miles Miles & District Show
8 August Western Downs Region - Tara Royal Queensland Show
1 November Whitsunday Region - that area formerly known as that part of Div 3 of the Shire of Bowen south of the Bogie River from its confluence with the Burdekin River to its source and then easterly by the Clarke Range to the eastern boundary of the Shire Collinsville Annual Show
28 June Whitsunday Region - the area formerly known as Divisions 1 & 2 of the Shire of Bowen and that part of Division 3 north of the Bogie River from its confluence with the Burdekin River to its source and then easterly by the Clarke Range to the eastern boundary of the Shire Bowen Annual Show
24 June Whitsunday Region - the area formerly known as Shire of Whitsunday Whitsunday Show
13 June Weipa Town Area Weipa Fishing Classic

2015 show holiday dates

Date of show in 2015Districts by city, shire or communityName of show
20 May Barcaldine Region - Alpha and Jericho Townships Alpha Annual Show
28 May Bundaberg Region - within the post codes of 4670 and 4660 Bundaberg Annual Show
10 August Bundaberg Region - within the postcode of 4671 Royal Queensland Show
17 July Cairns Region Cairns Annual Show
10 July Cassowary Coast Region - Divisions 4, 5 & 6 and those parts of Divisions 2 & 3 generally North of the Walter Hill Range Innisfail and District Annual Show
24 July Cassowary Coast Region - Division 1 and those parts of Divisions 2 & 3 generally South of the Walter Hill Range Tully and District Annual Show
22 May Central Highlands Region - Capella & Tieri Capella & District Annual Show
29 May Central Highlands Region - Townships of Springsure & Rolleston Springsure & District Show
3 June Central Highlands Region - Townships of Emerald, Comet, Gemfields, Blackwater, Bluff, Dingo, Duaringa Emerald Annual Show
28 July Charters Towers Region Charters Towers Annual Show
12 August City of Brisbane Royal Queensland Show
28 August City of Gold Coast Gold Coast Annual Show
15 May City of Ipswich Ipswich Annual Show
19 June City of Mount Isa Mount Isa Annual Show
10 August City of Redland Royal Queensland Show
6 July City of Townsville Townsville Annual Show
6 July Community of Palm Island Townsville Annual Show
22 May Fraser Coast Region Fraser Coast Annual Show
5 August Gladstone Region Gladstone Annual Show
13 March Goondiwindi Region - that area covered by the former Shire of Inglewood excluding that part of the former shire within the boundaries of the parishes of Wyemo, Beebo, Texas, Silverspur, Arcot, Gunyan, Bonshaw, Maiden Head, Aitkin's Flat & the town of Texas Inglewood Annual Show
1 May Goondiwindi Region - for that area covered by the former Goondiwindi Town Council & the former Waggamba Shire Goondiwindi Annual Show
10 August Goondiwindi Region - for that area covered by the former Shire of Inglewood within the boundaries of the parishes of Wyemo, Beebo, Texas, Silverspur, Arcot, Gunyan, Bonshaw, Maiden Head, Aitkin's Flat & the town of Texas Royal Queensland Show
15 May Gympie Region excluding Goomeri Township, Parish of Goomeribong Gympie Annual Show
10 August Gympie Region – Goomeri Township, Parish of Goomeribong Royal Queensland Show
27 May Isaac Regional Council – Moranbah, Clermont, Middlemount, Dysart, Kilcummin and rural areas Clermont Show Day
12 June Isaac Regional Council – St Lawrence, south of Clairview and rural areas Rockhampton Show Day
18 June Isaac Regional Council – Nebo, Glenden, Coppabella, Coastal Region, Clairview and Clairview North Mackay Show Day
10 August Lockyer Valley Region Royal Queensland Show
10 August Logan City Royal Queensland Show
25 June Mackay Region Mackay Annual Show
8 May Maranoa Region - from the Eastern boundary of the Council including the towns of Jackson, Yuleba, Wallumbilla, Roma, Hodgson & Muckadilla. North of Roma to the Northern boundary of the Council including the town of Injune & the area known as Bymount & South of Roma to the Southern boundary of the Council including the township of Surat & the area East & South of Surat Township Roma Annual Show
12 May Maranoa Region - West of Amby to the Western boundary of the Council including the towns of Mitchell & Mungallala. South of Amby to the Southern boundary of the Council including the area known as Dunkeld & North of Amby to the Northern boundary of the Council Mitchell Annual Show
8 July Mareeba Shire - That part of the Mareeba Shire included within the Parishes of Irvinebank, Myosotis and Western. Atherton Annual Show
17 July Mareeba Shire excluding the Parishes of Irvinebank, Myosotis, Western, Mowbray, Salisbury, Riflemead and that part of the Parish of Garioch located North of Hunder and Rifle Creeks. Cairns Annual Show
20 July Mareeba Shire - That part of Mareeba Shire included within the Parishes of Mowbray, Salisbury, Riflemead and that part of the Parish of Garioch located North of Hunter and Rifle Creeks. Mossman Annual Show
10 August Moreton Bay Region Royal Queensland Show
27 April North Burnett Region - Monto Monto Annual Show
8 May North Burnett Region - Mundubbera Area Mundubbera Annual Show
10 August North Burnett Region - Biggenden, Eidsvold, Gayndah and Mount Perry Areas Royal Queensland Show
7 August Northern Peninsula Area Region Northern Peninsula Area Show
11 June Rockhampton Region Rockhampton Annual Show
10 August Scenic Rim Region Royal Queensland Show
17 July Shire of Aurukun Cairns Annual Show
10 August Shire of Balonne Royal Queensland Show
5 May Shire of Banana - that part of the Shire formerly known as Div 1 of Taroom Shire Taroom Annual Show
12 May Shire of Banana - That part of the Shire covered by the parishes of Mayne, Quakit, Gibber Gunyah, Martin, Highworth, Southend, Coteeda, Blackman, Cracow, Dresden, Mungungal, Camboon, Okangal, Walloon, Woolton, Woolthorpe, Warnoah, Belmont, Colombo, Tarramba, Barfield, Rhydding, Roundstone, Capayan, and that part of the parish of Banana described as L110/FN261, L109/FN261, L48/FN283, L53/FN423, L1&2/RP892597, L1/RP612740, L1-6/RP613366, L2/RP612740, L127/FN470 & Pt L13/FN469 Theodore Annual Show
15 May Shire of Banana - that part of the Shire covering the parishes of Annandale, Craiglands, Dumgree, Earlsfield, Greycliffe, Spier, Thalberg, Callide, Prairie, Coreen, Kooingal, Scoria, Kroombit, Clifford, Kariboe, Grevillea, Prospect, Tiamby, Moura & Kianga Callide Valley Annual Show
12 June Shire of Banana - that part of the Shire covering the parishes of Thuriba, Olinda, Rannes, Benleith, Granville, Woolein, Fairview, Cottenham, Wright, Perch, Neimen & the parish of Banana excluding L110/FN261, L109/FN261, L48/FN283, L53/FN423, L1&2/RP892597, L1/RP612740, L1-6/RP613366, L2/RP612740, L127/FN470 & Pt L13/FN469 Rockhampton Annual Show
12 June Shire of Banana - that part of the Shire covering the parishes of Westwood, Fleetwood, Moongan, Dundee, Bunerba, Ulogie, Manton, Don & Bundalba Rockhampton Annual Show
15 May Shire of Barcoo Longreach Annual Show
5 June Shire of Bulloo Hungerford Field Day
26 June Shire of Burdekin Burdekin Annual Show
5 June Shire of Carpentaria Normanton Show Day
12 June Shire of Cloncurry Cloncurry & District Annual Show
31 July Shire of Cook Cooktown Agricultural Show
22 June Shire of Croydon Croydon Poddy Dodgers Festival
20 July Shire of Douglas Mossman Annual Show
17 July Shire of Etheridge Cairns Annual Show
29 May Shire of Flinders Hughenden Show
1 July Shire of Hinchinbrook Ingham Annual Show
17 July Shire of Hope Vale Cairns Annual Show
11 June Shire of Livingstone Rockhampton Show Day
17 July Shire of Lockhart River Cairns Annual Show
17 July Shire of Mapoon Cairns Annual show
19 June Shire of Mornington Mount Isa Annual Show
15 May Shire of Murweh Charleville & District Annual Show
17 July Shire of Napranum Cairns Annual Show
11 September Shire of Noosa Noosa Country Show
22 May Shire of Paroo Cunnamulla Show
18 September Shire of Pormpuraaw Pormpuraaw Show Day
12 June Shire of Richmond Richmond Annual Field Day
18 September Shire of Torres Torres Strait Multicultural Show
12 June Shire of Woorabinda Rockhampton Annual Show
17 July Shire of Yarrabah Cairns Annual Show
10 August Somerset Region Royal Queensland Show
10 August South Burnett Region Royal Queensland Show
30 January Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Stanthorpe Shire and the area of the village of Dalveen Stanthorpe Annual Show
6 February Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Warwick Shire - Division 1 Allora Annual Show
20 February Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Warwick Shire - Division 3 (excluding the urban area of Warwick City and the locality of Murray's Bridge) Killarney Annual Show
27 March Southern Downs Region - the area of the former Warwick Shire - Divisions 2, 5 & 6, Division 3 (being the urban area of Warwick City and the locality of Murray's Bridge), Division 4 (excluding the village of Dalveen) Warwick Annual Show
29 May Sunshine Coast Region - the area of the former Caloundra City Council Maleny Annual Show
12 June Sunshine Coast Region - the area of the former Maroochy Shire Sunshine Coast Annual Show
8 July Tablelands Region Atherton Annual Show
19 March Toowoomba Region - Toowoomba Regional Council area excluding the Yarraman, Upper Yarraman & Cooyar areas Toowoomba Royal Show
10 August Toowoomba Region - that part of the Toowoomba Regional Council area covered by Yarraman, Upper Yarraman & Cooyar Royal Queensland Show
10 April Western Downs Region - Dalby Dalby & District Annual Show
21 April Western Downs Region - Wandoan Wandoan District Annual Show
19 May Western Downs Region - Miles Miles & District Show
22 May Western Downs Region - Chinchilla Chinchilla Annual Show
10 August Western Downs Region - Tara Royal Queensland Show
19 June Whitsunday Region - the area formerly known as Shire of Whitsunday Whitsunday Show
23 June Whitsunday Region - the area formerly known as Divisions 1 & 2 of the Shire of Bowen and that part of Division 3 North of the Bogie River from its confluence with the Burdekin River to its source and then Easterly by the Clarke Range to the Eastern boundary of the Shire Bowen Annual Show
3 November Whitsunday Region - that area formerly known as that part of Div 3 of the Shire of Bowen South of the Bogie River from its confluence with the Burdekin River to its source and then Easterly by the Clarke Range to the Eastern boundary of the Shire Collinsville Annual Show
17 July Wujal Wujal Community Cairns Annual Show
Licence
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia (CC BY 3.0)
Last updated
23 June 2016

Page feedback

  1. How satisfied are you with your experience today? *